Recognition of Faculty, Students, & Staff

2016 Dr. Claudia Mewes University of Alabama President’s Faculty Research Awardvideo
Sahar Keshavarz Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student
Andrea Chaney Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Doctoral Student
Kirk Lemmen Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Masters Student
David Mildebrath Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Michael Bartz Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
William Bell Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Connor Lancto Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
2015 KamLAND group 2016 Breakthrough Prize in Fundamental Physics
awarded to Jerry Busenitz, Andreas Piepke, Zelimir Djurcic,
Kevin McKinney, Dongming Mei, Evgeni Yakushev
Dr. Jeremy Bailin UA College of Arts & Sciences
Distinguished Teaching with Technology Fellow
Yuanyuan Su UA Graduate School’s Outstanding Dissertation
Yuanyuan Su UA College of Arts & Sciences’ Outstanding Dissertation
Yuanyuan Su Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s Outstanding Dissertation
Behrouz Khodadadi Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student
Lucas Johnson Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Doctoral Student
Steven Ulrich Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Masters Student
Joseph Aicher Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Student
Brian Goodell Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Student
Jordan Fuhrman Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Dr. Claudia Mewes NSF CAREER award
Dr. Dawn Williams APS CSWP Woman Physicist of the Month (February 2015)
(American Physical Society’s Committee on the
Status of Women in Physics)
2014 Dr. Seth Cooper CMS Achievement Award for the Hadron Calorimeter (HCAL) at the LHC
Hunter Sims Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s Outstanding Dissertation
Yuanyuan Su Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student
Amritpal Singh College of Arts & Sciences
Outstanding Research by a Masters Student
Amritpal Singh Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Masters Student
Brian Kraus Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Student
Shaun Hogan Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Prof. William Keel College of Arts & Sciences inaugural
“This is How College is Meant to Be” Award
2013 Dr. Patrick LeClair College of Arts & Sciences Leadership Board
Outstanding Commitment to Students Award
Donglian Xu UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Timothy Lovorn UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Mitchell Hughes UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Neha Pachauri Rotary Club of Tuscaloosa Spain-Hickman Scholarship
Michael Larson Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Doctoral Student
Timothy Lovorn Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Masters Student
Stephen Merritt Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Joseph Aicher Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
2012 Dr. Patrick LeClair College of Arts & Sciences Leadership Board Faculty Fellowship
Hunter Sims UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Yuanyuan Su UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Lei Lu Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Alexander Bradshaw Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Mitchell Hughes Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Joseph Murray Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Justin Brooks Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Prof. Peter Biermann Helmholtz Alliance Senior Fellowship
2011 Dr. Patrick LeClair UA National Alumni Association’s
Outstanding Commitment to Teaching Award
Mitchell Hughes Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
Mitchell Hughes Charles L. Seebeck Memorial Scholarship
(Computer-Based Honors Program)
Mitchell Hughes Randall Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Bianca Kuczynski Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Joseph Lukens Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Taylor Hall Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Wesley Ingram Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Sarah Betzig Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Matthew O’Brien Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Greg Keefer College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Dissertation
Greg Keefer Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s Outstanding Dissertation
Manjit Pathak Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Research by a Doctoral Student
Sahar Keshavarz Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Doctoral Student
Joshua Davidson Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Teaching by a Master’s Student
2010 Dr. Tim Mewes NSF CAREER award
Shuxia Wang College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Dissertation
Andrea Chaney UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Mitchell Hughes German (DAAD) Research Internship in Science & Engineering
Tim Lovorn UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Kurt Barry Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Ryne Saxe Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Andrew Tuggle Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Thomas Ostby Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
2009 Prof. Peter Biermann Daniel Chalonge Medal
Ryne Saxe Rhodes Scholarship Finalist
Kurt Barry Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
Eric Edwards Randall Outstanding Undergraduate Research Award
Tim Lovorn UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Ranjan Dharmapalan Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Tim Lovorn Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Mitchell Hughes Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
2008 Eric Edwards Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
Eric Edwards Rhodes Scholarhip Finalist
Liliana Navarrete College of Arts & Sciences’ Outstanding Thesis
Eric Stough UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Greg Keefer UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Sreenivasulu Vutukuri UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Kyle Harman Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Sergio Fabi Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Eric Edwards Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Eric Stough Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Kurt Barry Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Evan Niner German (DAAD) Research Internship in
Science & Engineering
Kurt Barry German (DAAD) Research Internship in
Science & Engineering
2007 Prof. William Butler Japan’s National Institute for Materials Science (NIMS)
Award for Breakthroughs in Materials Science
Julie Covin Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
E. Scott Barr Award of Excellence
Sebastian Zamfir UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Hunter Sims UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Christopher Culbert UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Christopher Culbert Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Eric Coulter Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Octavian Micu Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
2006 Danny Whitcomb UA’s Sam S. May Commitment to Service Award
David Key UA’s Sam S. May Commitment to Service Award
Joe Howell UA’s Sam S. May Commitment to Service Award
Jason Kuykendall UA’s Sam S. May Commitment to Service Award
Mike Perrigin UA’s Sam S. May Commitment to Service Award
Prof. William Keel College of Arts & Sciences Leadership Board Fellow
Adriana Durbala UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Robert Hamner Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Timothy Lovorn Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Adriana Durbala Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
2005 Patrick DeLay Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Eric Stough Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Patrick Treuthardt Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Rumen Bachev Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
Jian Dou UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Enrique Gomez NASA Space Grant Graduate Fellowship
Jeremy Lawson Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s Alex Smyklo Award
2004 Tom Hunter UA’s McKinley Award
Shuxia Wang UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Enrique Gomez NASA Space Grant Graduate Fellowship
Zhiya Zhao Graduate School’s
Outstanding Research by a Masters’ Student
Samuel Lair Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Andrew Patterson Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Irina Perevalova Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Dmytro Apalkov Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
2003 Jane Boyd UA’s McKinley Award
Christian Scheck UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Chungsheng Liu UA Graduate Council Fellowship
Enrique Gomez NASA Space Grant Graduate Fellowship
Christopher Jones Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Jason Spruell Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Timothy Classen Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Alexander Pinzul Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
Samuel Lair Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Alex Smyklo Award
2002 Danny Whitcomb UA’s McKinley Award
Prof. Raymond White UA National Alumni Association’s
Outstanding Commitment to Teaching Award
Enrique Gomez NASA Space Grant Graduate Fellowship
Yunfei Ding UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Shoutao Wang UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Nicholas Cunningham Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
David Looney Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Rebecca Grouchy Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Bin Xu Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
Adam Edgar Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s Alex Smyklo Award
2001 Anna Poythress Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
William Gardner Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Samuel Lair Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Enrique Gomez Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Dirk Orgassa Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
Jin He UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Alexander Pinzul UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Wentao Wu College of Arts & Sciences Outstanding Dissertation
2000 Prof. William Doyle IEEE Millenium Award
Prof. J.W. Harrell College of Arts & Sciences
Distinguished Teaching Fellow
Dirk Orgassa UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Bin Xu UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Drew Allen UA Graduate Council Research Fellowship
Susan Stewart Graduate School’s Outstanding Dissertation
Michael Lennek Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Bryan McGee Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
Robert Mohr Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Teaching
Steven Stinnett Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Graduate Student Research
1999 Igor Terekhov Graduate School’s Outstanding Dissertation
Derrick Ousley Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
1998 Mark Behrens Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding Senior Physics Major
Anna Poythress Dept. of Physics & Astronomy’s
Outstanding 1st Year Physics Student
1997 Prof. Gene Byrd College of Arts & Sciences
Distinguished Teaching Fellow
1996 Mark Behrens Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
1995 Prof. William Doyle IEEE Magnetics Society Distinguished Lecturer
Kristi Dendy Barry M. Goldwater Scholar
Prof. Stan Jones UA National Alumni Association’s
Outstanding Commitment to Teaching Award
1993 Prof. William Doyle IEEE Achievement Award
Prof. Hideo Fujiwara IEEE Magnetics Society Fellow
1987 Prof. William Butler American Physical Society Fellow
Prof. Ichiro Miyagawa American Physical Society Fellow
1983 Prof. Chet Alexander American Physical Society Fellow
1982 Prof. Chet Alexander UA’s Burnum Distinguished Faculty Award

Successful Thesis/Dissertation Defenses

2016-04 Shakeel Fernandes Master’s Thesis Defense
2016-03 Nathan Papapietro PhD Dissertation Defense
2016-03 Arindam Das PhD Dissertation Defense
2016-03 Frederick Mackey Master’s Thesis Defense
2016-03 Soumalya Paul PhD Dissertation Defense
2015-12 Sarah True Bradford Master’s Thesis Defense
2015-10 Sahar Keshavarz PhD Dissertation Defense
2015-10 Behrouz Khodadadi PhD Dissertation Defense
2015-10 Jason Carson PhD Dissertation Defense